HIPAA Blog
[…] HIPAA Blog

[ Wednesday, June 29, 2016 ]

 

Jamie Knapp: Analysis Update: A couple of folks (@LaClason and @PogoWasRight) pointed out that, in regard to my earlier post this morning,  HITECH did add a change to the actual HIPAA statute that is intended to be used (and has been used) to prosecute employees or third parties for acts that would be violations if they were covered entities, mainly to avoid the anomaly that rogue employees or other bad actors are free from HIPAA criminal liabilities because they aren't the actual covered entity.

Prior to HITECH, Section 1320d-6(a) had one sentence, that says: "A person who knowingly and in violation of this part (1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section."  HITECH added a second sentence: "For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered